CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A89284

Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
1975 Linden Boulevard
Elmont, New York 11003

RE: The tariff classification of TV sound regulator from France.

Dear Mr. Schlesinger:

In your letter dated May 8, 1996, resubmitted on October 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of International Control Systems, LLC.

The submitted sample is a television sound regulator. It is use to control television sound differences caused by the signal transmission. This item will connect to a television set and consist of a regulator unit with attached wires and an AC adapter.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 8529.90.8300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: other: other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527, except parts of cellular phones: of televisions apparatus: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5872.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division